Conference schedule

CONFERENCE AGENDA

  • 2016-09-30 09:00:00 2016-10-02 23:50:00 Europe/Kiev Lviv IT Arena Stryiska St, 199, Arena Lviv
8:00
08:00
Registration
Registration
10:00
10:00
Opening ceremony
Grand Opening Ceremony
Speaker: Ruslan Zakharchenko, Taras Kytsmey, Oleg Synyutka, Andriy Sadovyi, Andrew Pavliv, Andriy Hankevych, Stepan Veselovskyi
10:30
10:30
Coffee break
11:00
11:00
Technology hands on
JavaScript @ Spotify
Speaker: Felipe Ribeiro
Company: Spotify
11:00
Technology innovations
VR/AR. State and Future
Speaker: Vitaliy Goncharuk
Company: Augmented Pixels
11:00
Business
How to Create Digital Disruption
Speaker: Alejandro Danylyszyn
Company: Deloitte Digital
11:00
Product
From Agency Drones to Independent Studio Powerhouse
Speaker: Anton Repponen, Irene Pereyra
12:00
12:00
Keynote Speaker
Technology Tracks Keynote Speaker
Modern Engineering Practices – Building Blocks for the New Digital Economy
Speaker: Aaron Erickson
Company: ThoughtWorks
12:00
Business
The Startup, The Enterprise and Offshore Development: Building an Ecosystem to Change the World
Speaker: Chris Bongiovanni
Company: SoftServe
12:00
Product
Essentials of Powerful A/B Testing
Speaker: Lev Tatarov
Company: Optimizely (ex-eBay)
13:00
13:00
Lunch
14:30
14:30
Technology hands on
Secure Development with Android
Speaker: Enrique López Mañas
Company: Stadtwerke München GmbH
14:30
Technology innovations
The Internet of (Less) Useless Things
Speaker: Karl-Henrik Nilsson
Company: tretton37
14:30
Business
Outsource panel
Speaker: Igor Byeda, Olga Andrienko-Bentz, Vsevolod Onyshkevych, Marina Vyshegorodskikh, Aleksandra Alkhimovich, Taras Kytsmey, Oleksiy Skrypnyk
14:30
Product
How MacKeeper Heard its Customers and Built its Best Product yet
Speaker: Ray Astafichev
Company: ZEO Alliance
15:30
15:30
Technology hands on
Acknowledging Boundaries: How to Bring Back Consistency to Your Microservice Architecture
Speaker: Clément Delafargue
Company: Clever Cloud
15:30
Technology innovations
Data-Driven Urban Innovations
Speaker: Stanislav Sobolevsky
Company: Center for Urban Science and Progress, New York University
15:30
Business
Engineering the Future
Speaker: Ruslan Zakharchenko
Company: ELEKS
15:30
Product
The Future of Digital Product Design
Speaker: Beverly May
Company: UX Awards
16:00
16:00
Business
The Historical Importance to Ukraine of Entrepreneurship, Innovation and the IT Sector
Speaker: Diane Francis
Company: Hudson Institute Kleptocracy Initiative
16:30
16:30
Coffee break
17:00
17:00
Technology hands on
Metrics at Scale@UBER
Speaker: Mantas Klasavicius
Company: UBER
17:00
Technology innovations
How Marktplaats Boosted Ad Revenue Using Reinforcement Learning: Solving The Multi-Armed Bandit Problem
Speaker: Robin Schuil
Company: Long-Term Stock Exchange
17:00
Business
Fireside Chat: Innovations, Singularity, Geopolitics and Importance of Tech People for the Future
Speaker: Diane Francis, Andrew Pavliv
17:00
Product
Creating Innovative Culture in Product Teams
Speaker: Daniel Lewis
Company: Bright Leadership Ltd.
18:00
18:00
IoT Program Inauguration
Speaker: Karl-Henrik Nilsson, Borys Pratsiuk, Taras Kytsmey, Andrew Pavliv
20:00
20:00
Afterparty
Afterparty
10:00
10:00
Keynote speech: The View
Speaker: Esther Dyson
Company: EDventure
11:00
11:00
Technology hands on
BI in the Clouds
Speaker: Wlodek Bielski
Company: ITMAGINATION
11:00
Technology innovations
SmartHome Using Low Cost Components
Speaker: Oriol Rius
Company: Nexiona
11:00
Business
Managing for Happiness + Fireside Chat
Speaker: Jurgen Appelo
Company: Happy Melly
11:00
Product
The Flight from 0 to Million Users – What We Planned vs What We Achieved
Speaker: Bayram Annakov
Company: App in the Air
12:00
12:00
Coffee break
12:30
12:30
Technology hands on
The Long Sad History of MicroServices (TM)
Speaker: Greg Young
Company: Event Store
12:30
Technology innovations
Open Source Robotics for Sustainable Development
Speaker: Alexander Iscenco
Company: MEGA; 3D Magic Makers
12:30
Business
Сreating the DNA of a Billion-Dollar Company + Fireside Chat
Speaker: Alexander Galitsky
Company: AlmazCapital
12:30
Product
Is That the Right Problem? Using User Research to Reframe Products
Speaker: Luis Eduardo Dejo
Company: Telefónica
13:30
13:30
Lunch
15:00
15:00
Technology hands on
Experiences and Creative Process
Speaker: Semih Energin
Company: Microsoft
15:00
Technology innovations
How Twitter Works
Speaker: Arsen Kostenko
Company: Twitter
15:00
Business
Panel Investments for Big Companies
Speaker: Alexander Galitsky, Vitaly Golomb, Lenna Koszarny, Andrey Kolodyuk, Oleksii Vitchenko
15:00
Product
Problem Framing and Characterization
Speaker: Scott Sehlhorst
Company: Tyner Blain
16:00
16:00
Technology hands on
Introduction to Python for Data Science
Speaker: Brian Bell
Company: DataRobot
16:00
Technology innovations
Is Hardware the New Software? Creating the Hightech Innovations that will Transform our Lives
Speaker: David Brown
Company: BroadBit Batteries
16:00
Business
How to Measure Greatness? Net Promoter System – the One Metric to Rule Them All
Speaker: David Henzel
Company: MaxCDN
16:00
Product
Learnings from Developing a New B2B SaaS Product
Speaker: Suryaveer Lodha (Sunny)
Company: Oracle US
17:00
17:00
Coffee break
17:30
17:30
Technology hands on
Enterprise out of the Box
Speaker: Serhiy Kharytonov
Company: ELEKS
17:30
Technology innovations
Data Science for Energy Efficiency
Speaker: Dmytro Mindra
Company: Opower Ukraine
17:30
Business
Fireside Chat: Future of e-commerce. Trends and Opportunities
Speaker: David Braun
Company: TemplateMonster
17:30
Product
Panel Discussion: How to Become a Product Manager with Outsourcing Background
Speaker: Beverly May, Bayram Annakov, Scott Sehlhorst, Ray Astafichev, Markiyan Matsekh
18:00
18:00
Business
The Future of Telecom
Speaker: Peter Chernyshov
Company: Kyivstar
19:00
19:00
Afterparty
Tech Lounge
20:00
20:00
Afterparty
Afterparty
10:00
10:00
Technology hands on
Pharo: Programming in an Immersive World
Speaker: Stéphane Ducasse
Company: Inria
10:00
Technology innovations
OORT Smarthome: The Perfect Solution for Energy Providers
Speaker: Radek Tadajewski
Company: OORT Inc.
10:00
Business
How I Sold my Startup to Google + Fireside Chat
Speaker: Jason Mitura
Company: Viewdle
10:00
Product
Behind the Scenes of One Product
Speaker: Yuri Vedenin
Company: UXpresso
11:00
11:00
Keynote Speaker
Technology Tracks Keynote Speaker
Microservices (TM): Redundancy = Maintainability!
Speaker: Eberhard Wolff
Company: innoQ
11:00
Business
How to Beating Silicon Valley
Speaker: Vitaly Golomb
Company: HP Tech Ventures
11:00
Keynote Speaker
Product
Product Innovation Re-Invented: New rules for innovating in the Age of Digital Revolution with real time data analytics and context aware ecosystems
Speaker: Dr. Aleksandro Grabulov
Company: Philips
11:30
11:30
Business
How to Build a Bridge to Silicon Valley and Find the Right People
Speaker: Denys Zhadanov
Company: Readdle
12:00
12:00
Coffee break
12:30
12:30
Technology hands on
Multi-media Analytics and Cognitive Computing to Provide Safe Secure Cities
Speaker: Stephen Russo
Company: IBM
12:30
Technology innovations
Computer Vision for Advanced Driver Assistance Systems
Speaker: Olga Mirkina
Company: Luxoft Automotive
12:30
Business
Fireside Chat
Speaker: Esther Dyson
Company: EDventure
12:30
Product
Build For Yourself to a Breakthrough Idea
Speaker: Avlok Kohli
Company: Caviar (by Square)
13:30
13:30
Lunch
15:00
15:00
Technology hands on
Patterns in a Containerized World
Speaker: Matthias Luebken
Company: Red Hat
15:00
Technology innovations
Application of Neural Networks in Embedded Systems Applications
Speaker: Ihor Starepravo
Company: Luxoft
15:00
Business
Business Angels’ Panel: Missing Puzzle in Ukrainian Startup
Speaker: Esther Dyson, , Oleksii Vitchenko, Nataliia Berezovska, Leon Podobedov
15:00
Product
Good Enough Prototype
Speaker: Ivan Pashko
Company: ELEKS
16:00
16:00
Technology hands on
Big Data in Cloud: Seize your Insight Like a Golden Snitch
Speaker: Margaret Ostapchuk
Company: Microsoft Ukraine
16:00
Technology innovations
IoT, AI, ML Mix or How to Deal with New Technologies
Speaker: Borys Pratsiuk
Company: Ciklum
16:00
Business
Startup Competition
16:00
Product
Don’t Ask for Permission, Ask for Forgiveness
Speaker: Thomas Schörner
Company: SAP
17:00
17:00
Technology hands on
Artificial Life Creation
Speaker: Dmytro Tarasenko
Company: SoftServe
17:00
Technology innovations
Quantum Computing. 10,000x faster
Speaker: Vasyl Mylko
Company: SoftServe
17:00
Product
Leap from Outsourcing to Startups
Speaker: Aleksey Kolupayev
Company: lehrermarkplatz.de
18:00
18:00
Closing ceremony
Closing Ceremony
Speaker: Andrew Pavliv, Andriy Hankevych, Markiyan Matsekh, Michael Kramarenko, Dmytro Maleev, Maksym Lysak, Stepan Veselovskyi
19:00
19:00
Futureland Festival
Futureland Festival
The agenda is subject to change